Facebook
Twitter
Email
Google

Apply for the 2016 Diversity Immigrant Visa Program

The U.S. Department of State (DOS) recently announced the registration dates for the 2016 Diversity Immigrant Visa Program also known as green card lottery.

Entry period

According to the DOS, entries must be submitted “between noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), Wednesday, October 1, 2014, and noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT-5), Monday, November 3, 2014.

Applications will not be accepted before October 1, 2014 and after November 3, 2014.

Similar to the past years, this program will grant up to 50,000 diversity immigrant visas to the eligible winners of the lottery program. Remember that only those who belong to countries with low rates of immigration to the U.S. can take part in the green card lottery.

If you are looking to take part in the 2016 Diversity Immigrant Visa Program, you need to remember the following

  • Entries for DV – 2016 can only be submitted online; paper forms are not available.
  • Requirement 1 - You need to belong to one of those countries that are on the list of green card lottery eligible countries. If not, you may qualify

if your husband or wife was born in a country that is on the list of green card lottery eligible countries. In this case, you need to claim the country of birth of your husband or wife as your country of eligibility.

For example, if you were born in India whose natives are ineligible to take part in this program and your husband or wife was born in Bhutan, a country on the list of countries eligible for DV-2016, you may claim Bhutan, your husband or wife’s country of birth, as your country of eligibility. You must include your husband or wife on your application. In this case, you may get a green card only if your husband or wife is eligible for a green card through this program and if he or she receives one. Likewise, you and your husband or wife must both enter the U.S. with diversity immigrant visas at the same time.

Or

if both your father and mother or either one of them was born in a country that is eligible for DV-2016. In this case, you may claim the country of birth of your parent/s as your country of eligibility.

You need to meet both Requirement 1 and 2 to take part in green card lottery. If you qualify, you can file your electronic entry for the DV-2016 program. For updates on green card lottery, you can visit our Facebook, Twitter and G+ pages.



Share